Need Help? Ask Us!

Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835)

(Subclass 835)
Remaining Relative visa

With this visa you can stay in Australia indefinitely,work and study in Australia, enrol in Australia's public healthcare scheme, Medicare.You can sponsor your relatives to come to Australia and you can apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.From the date we grant this visa, you can travel to and from Australia for up to 5 years. After that period, you will need a Resident Return (RRV) visa to re-enter Australia as a permanent resident.
If you leave Australia after the expiry date of your travel facility, without being granted another permanent visa with a valid travel facility, for example a Resident Return (RRV), you will not be able to return to Australia as a permanent resident. You can include members of the family unit in your application when you apply. Family members who apply for the visa must meet our health and character requirements.Family members who are not coming to Australia might also have to meet our health requirements.You must be in Australia when you apply and when we decide on your application.
 if you or your partner have a near relative who usually live outside Australia, or you or your partner have a near relative who live in Australia on a temporary visa, bridging visa or unlawfully you will nt grant the vsa .You and family members aged 16 years and over who apply for the visa with you must meet our character requirement.We might also ask that other family members meet the requirement.​If you are 18 years of age or older, you must have read, or had explained to you, the Life in Australia book sign an Australian Values Statement that confirms you will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws and If you or any family members owe the Australian Government money, you or they must have paid it back or have an approved arrangement in place to pay it back.

 

 

For more information, please contact us