Need Help? Ask Us!

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

 

 
Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
 
First Working Holiday visa
This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) - except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive) - have their first extended holiday in Australia and work here to help fund their trip.
 
With this visa you can:
do short-term work in Australia to help pay for your holiday
study for up to 4 months
travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
do specified work to become eligible for a second Working Holiday visa
If you have previously been in Australia on a subclass 417 visa, see the second Working Holiday visa.Otherwise,
 you must:
be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) - except for Canadian and Irish citizens who can be up to 35 (inclusive)
apply online from outside Australia
not be accompanied by dependent children
not have previously been in Australia on a subclass 417 or 462 visa
 
 
Second Working Holiday visa
This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) - except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive) - who currently hold, or who have held, a Working Holiday visa, have a second working holiday in Australia.
 
With this visa you can:
do short- term work in Australia to help pay for your holiday
study for up to 4 months
travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
 
You must:
have previously entered Australia on a subclass 417 visa. If you haven’t, see the first Working Holiday visa
have a passport from an eligible country
be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) - except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive)
have completed 3 months of specified work on your first Working Holiday visa
not be accompanied by dependent children
 
 
 
 
 

 

For more information, please contact us