Need Help? Ask Us!

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

 

 

First Work and Holiday visa:
This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) have an extended holiday in Australia and work here to help fund their trip.
You must have a passport from an eligible country
You can work while you are here
You can apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you meet certain eligibility criteria
With this visa you can
do short-term work in Australia to help pay for your holiday
study for up to 4 months
travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
do specified subclass 462 work to become eligible for a second Work and Holiday visa
 
If you previously entered Australia on a subclass 462 visa, see the second Work and Holiday visa.
 
You must:
have a passport from an eligible country
be at least 18 to 30 years old (inclusive)
apply from outside Australia
not be accompanied by dependent children
not have previously entered Australia on subclass 462 or 417 visa
 
 
Second Work and Holiday visa:
This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) who currently hold, or who have held, a Work and Holiday visa, have a second working holiday in Australia.
You must have a passport from an eligible country
You can do any kind of work while you are here
You must have completed 3 months of specified subclass 462 work while holding your first 462 visa
With this visa you can
do short- term work in Australia to help pay for your holiday
study for up to 4 months
travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
You must
have previously entered Australia on a subclass 462 visa. If you haven’t, see the first Work and Holiday visa
have a passport from an eligible country
be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive)
have completed 3 months of specified subclass 462 work on your first Work and Holiday visa
not be accompanied by dependent children
 
 
 
 
  • Eligible country List for Work and Holiday Visa
  •  

    For more information, please contact us